457 Visa - Time to Plan Ahead

 

There have been significant changes to the Temporary Work (Skilled) subclass 457 visa program recently. Consequently, the lead time to lodge a decision ready 457 visa application has increased as a result of additional evidence required to meet the new criteria.

 

One of the key changes introduced is that the visa applicant whose nominated salary is at least AUD 96,400 is no longer exempt from evidencing English language ability, unless working for an overseas entity. English can be met by:

 

  • Eligible passport – UK, US, Canadian, NZ and Irish passport holders are deemed to have met the English requirement.

  • Study - Completion of at least 5 years full-time study in the medium of English at secondary level or above.  

  • English Language Test - Applicants who do not meet one of the above are required to complete one of the accepted English tests and obtain the required score.  Test availability differs significantly for each location and can result in extended delays.  

 

Police checks are now mandatory for all 457 visa applicants, including accompanying dependents who are above 16 years of age. Clearances are required from countries where applicants have spent 12 months or more, cumulatively, in the last 10 years before the visa lodgement. Obtaining police clearances for certain countries can be complex and time consuming.

 

To overcome the above challenges, reduce the visa processing time and achieve a positive outcome, it is vital to plan ahead and receive the correct advice. Contact one of our consultants today.    

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Subclass 494 Visa

December 6, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Categories
Archive
Please reload

Telephone : +61 (02) 9386 9452

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon