Is the Training Visa right for you?

 

THE TRAINING VISA

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to complete a structured training with an approved sponsor for up to 2 years. During the course of training, salary and/or wages are to be paid in accordance with pertinent Australian employment laws but it is important to note that the visa is primarily intended for training and is not available to those whose sole intention is to work.

 

The training can come in the form of:

 

  • A workplace-based training required for registration

  • A structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

  • Training that promotes capacity building overseas

 

 

THE VISA APPLICANT

The visa applicant intending to undergo training must have worked in the nominated occupation for at least 12 months within the last 2 years prior to application. The occupational training must be for at least 30 hours a week with 70% of the training to be conducted in the workplace.

 

As this visa is not intended for employment, you will be asked to provide evidence that you can financially support yourself while undergoing the training including any family members coming with you. You have to show functional English and meet health requirements including adequate health insurance.

 

While family members may join the primary applicant during their stay in Australia, secondary visa holders are only allowed limited work rights no more than 40 hours a fortnight.

 

 

THE TEMPORARY ACTIVITIES SPONSOR

Your employer must nominate you after becoming or applying to become an approved sponsor. The training will have to be directly provided by your sponsoring employer who must demonstrate capacity to comply with sponsorship obligations.

 

There should be no adverse information against your sponsoring employer.

 

 

SCA SUMMARY

A critical component of this application is a detailed Training Plan tailored specifically for the applicant. At SCA Connect, we can assist from the preparation of the Training Plan all the way to the lodgement of the applications in all 3 stages.

 

Contact one of our consultants today to discuss your circumstances.

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute immigration advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact SCA Connect.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Work and Holiday Visa - Greece

April 2, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Categories
Archive
Please reload

Telephone : +61 (02) 9386 9452

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon