Nominated Skilled Migration 190 visa pathway update for ACT

Subclass 190 is designed for skilled visa applicants who have submitted an expression of interest (EoI) in SkillSelect and, after being nominated by a State/Territory government body, have received an invitation to apply for this visa. Subject to receiving an invitation to apply, persons can apply for the subclass 190 visa from in or outside Australia.  Each Australian state and Territory is responsible for managing their 190-visa intake.  This includes management of occupation lists as well as any other additional requirements imposed by the State.

 

From 29 November 2018, the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) is replacing the current first-in, first-served system with a merit-based assessment matrix that will moderate supply and demand throughout the year and more effectively address the ACT’s skills needs.

 

The 190 visa subclass will continue to focus on occupations that are listed as ‘in-demand’, and assess a range of factors that support successful settlement and contribution to the ACT economy, such as previous residence and other ties to the ACT, English proficiency, and employment in the ACT.

 

Impact on existing applicants:

 

The ACT Government’s current system will go OFFLINE at 4pm (AEST) on Tuesday 27 November 2018 to enable the system to change over to the new rank and select process known as the Canberra Matrix.  Accordingly, any applicants who are yet to submit their nomination should do so prior to system being taken off-line.

 

Impact on future applicants:

 

New guidelines for ACT 190 nomination program reopens to ALL applicants on 29 November 2018.  Applicants can express interest in ACT 190 nomination by completing a score-based Canberra Matrix where they are allocated points for demonstrated economic benefit and/or a genuine commitment to the ACT.

 

New applicants must meet the following minimum criteria before being eligible to express an interest in ACT 190 nomination:

  • If you hold, or have previously held a student/temporary graduate visa within the last two years:

    • You must be resident in Canberra for at least 12 months at time of invitation.

    • From 1 July 2019, the minimum ACT residence criteria for student/temporary graduate visa holders will increase to two years.

  • You must be working in Canberra for at least three months.

  • If you are nominating an ANZSCO Major Occupation Group 1 (Managers) or Group 2 (Professionals) occupation, you must demonstrate a ‘Proficient’ level of English as defined by Home Affairs.

  • You must sign a Statutory Declaration committing to continuing to live and work in Canberra for at least two years from date of subclass 190 visa grant

 

Canberra Matrix score (available on ACT’s website) will be ranked against other expressions of interest received and higher rated candidates invited to apply for ACT 190 nomination. The timing and number of invitations issued may vary according to the economic priorities of the ACT Government, but as a guide, the ranking and issue of invitations will be conducted monthly.

 

For further information on ACT State Nomination criteria, get in touch with one of our consultants today to assess your options.

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute immigration advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact SCA Connect.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Work and Holiday Visa - Greece

April 2, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Categories
Archive
Please reload

Telephone : +61 (02) 9386 9452

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon