Will you be able to return to Australia?

Permanent Residency visas are issued with a 5 year travel facility. Once this expires, permanent residents require a Resident Return Visa (RRV) to travel and return to Australia.

 

The residency requirement to apply for an RRV is that you have spent a total of at least 2 years in the last 5 years in Australia.

 

If you meet the residency requirement it is a straightforward application and you would be granted an RRV valid for 5 years from date of grant. The travel facility allows multiple travel for the validity of the visa.

 

Where an applicant meets the residency requirement a large percentage of applications will be automatically granted.

 

Where a permanent visa holder does not meet the above residency requirement they may still be eligible for grant of an RRV if they are able to demonstrate substantial personal, employment, business or cultural ties. If granted, the RRV would be valid for one year.

 

The processing time for RRV’s granted on the basis of substantial ties has extended out considerably. The Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) is currently advising their processing times to allocate applications is approximately 45 days with processing times taking considerably longer.

 

Based on the current processing times it is essential to plan well in advance of any travel. Departing Australia without an RRV may impact your eligibility for citizenship.

 

If you require assistance please contact one of our consultants today.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute immigration advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact SCA Connect.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Subclass 494 Visa

December 6, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Categories
Archive
Please reload

Telephone : +61 (02) 9386 9452

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon