Experienced 482 Visa Migration Agents in Australia

Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian worker. This visa lets a skilled worker to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.

 

Applying for a TSS visa involves three steps that can be undertaken simultaneously.

 

1. Standard business sponsorship

 

To become a sponsor, you must be able to show that your business:

 

  • is a lawfully operating business

  • has no relevant adverse information against your business

 

A sponsorship facility is granted for a period of five years with unlimited sponsorship places.  A business is able to apply for accreditation of their sponsorship if they meet applicable criteria.  Sponsorship accreditation may warrant auto approval of certain nominations as well as enable faster processing times.

 

2. Nomination

 

Nomination is a process of identifying a position to be filled by a foreign employee. In order for the nomination to be approved, the business must demonstrate the following:

 

  • the skills and experience required for the position

  • evidence Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR) and demonstrate that terms and conditions of employment offered to a foreign national are no less favourable than an Australian would receive in the same role

  • conduct appropriate Labour Market Testing (LMT) to demonstrate there are no suitably qualified Australian worker to fill the role. Download Labour Market Testing FAQs

 

An employer may sponsor a foreign national under one of three streams:

 

  1. Short Term Stream – designed to fill skill shortage on a temporary basis of up to 2 years (unless exemptions apply)

  2. Medium Term Stream – designed to fill an ongoing skills shortage with a pathway to permanent residence

  3. Labour Agreement Stream – designed in circumstances where an employer has negotiated an agreement with the Department.

 

There are approximately 400 occupations available which includes professionals, paraprofessionals and trades.

 

3. Visa

 

In order to apply for a subclass 482 visa, an applicant must demonstrate:

 

  • relevant skills including qualifications and prior mandatory employment experience

  • meet any health character or language requirements

  • hold applicable registration and licensing

 

Members of the family unit can be included as dependants by making a combined or separate visa applications.

 

The visa is granted for two or four years based on the stream selected by the sponsor.

 

Get in touch with our migration agents today

Attaining a visa is a stressful and time-consuming process. Throughout Australia and its major cities of Sydney, Perth, Melbourne, Brisbane and Adelaide, we streamline and ease the process for our clients, be they the employers or individuals. Contact us to begin your 482 visa process today.

Telephone : +61 (02) 9386 9452

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon